Pelican Parcels

Data protection and privacy notice

 At Pelican Parcels we respect the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect, use, share or otherwise process your information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

We may amend this page from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information.

Last updated: May 2024

Who we are?

We are a charity a registered charity in England and Wales 1179866, that supports vulnerable and disadvantaged families in Brighton & Hove, and parts of Sussex, with essential items. The registered address is Unit 9 Industrial House, Conway Street, Hove, BN3 3LW.

In this policy references to Pelican Parcels, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’, are to Pelican Parcels.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need: Pelican Parcels will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your bank/credit/debit card details if you are supporting us financially. Sometimes we will collect other information, but we will be very clear with you that we wished to collect such information and our reason for collecting it.  We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

How we obtain your details:  We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  1. a) When you provide it to us directly.
    b) When you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook, Twitter).
    c) When we collect it as you use our websites i.e. viacookies or apps. We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.

Why we need it: Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for a specific reason such as referring a client; donating items and so we can let you know what’s needed next and say thank you; so we can claim gift on a financial donation; to be in contact with our volunteers with updates; give campaign updates and share newsletters and more. We also receive information indirectly from referral partners sharing their client’s information in order for us to provide support.

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting. On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example to enable us to claim gift aid on your behalf following your consent) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations. Pelican Parcels also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our appeals, services, fundraising, newsletter requests, feedback and other activities, and those of other carefully selected organisations.

Volunteering: When you volunteer with Pelican Parcels, we will keep you up to date and let you know of any changes that might affect you volunteering with us, and to keep you informed of the charity’s work. We will only use this information in relation to your volunteering with us and whilst you remain a volunteer. By agreeing to volunteer with Pelican Parcels you are agreeing to us sending you emails about volunteering and your volunteer role.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  1. a) With your consent. You can fully or partly take back your consent at any time and can do this by contacting info@pelicanparcels.org.uk
    b) When we have a contractual obligation
    c) When we have a vital interest for example we receive a complaint about content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Pelican Parcels, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.
    d) If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.
    e) If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations, your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Donation processing: When making an online donation you will be directed through to the site of the specific donation platform.

If you are making a credit or debit card donation/payment, this will be processed by Stripe which processes card transactions on our behalf. The site utilises a number of security features, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, for all transactions. Information provided to Stripe will be processed only for the purposes of enabling the donation transaction to take place. Stripe also have their own privacy policies: Click here to read Stripe’s privacy policy

Administering Gift Aid: If you have made a Gift Aid declaration, we will disclose the information you have provided as part of the declaration to HMRC for the purpose of reclaiming gift aid on your donation(s).

Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

If you decide not to support Pelican Parcels any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

What are your rights?

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to the data we have processed.  These are:

  1. a) Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
    b) Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
    c) Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
    d) Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
    e) Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
    f) Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
    g) Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
    h) Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal data at any time by contacting us at info@pelicanparcels.org.uk.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, please contact us. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Shelley Bennett who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Fundraising Regulator. If you have any queries about your data, please contact us by writing to: Pelican Parcels, Unit 9 Industrial House, Conway Street, Hove, BN3 3LW. Or by emailing info@pelicanparcels.org.uk.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!